Evaluating Collection Alternatives: Whether To File For Bankruptcy or Request An Offer In Compromise
[…] Robert (“Bob”) Pope, Jr. of White & Reasor, PLC, in Nashville, TN and Leonard S. Singer, Esq., of The Law Offices of Zazella & Singer in Wayne, NJ.

1. This article does not address the Chapter 11 bankruptcy of individuals due to the cost and limited application. Chapter 11 generally and Chapter 11 Plans, particularly liquidating plans, provide illiquid taxpayers a place (and a very orderly process) to liquidate assets without the normal administrative overlay to release or to discharge tax liens.

2. Local Loan Co. v. Hunt, 292 U.S. 234, 244 (1934).

3. 11 U.S.C. § 523.

4. 11 U.S.C. § 727(b).

5. Priority taxes are defined in 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A) through (G) to generally include the following liabilities:

Taxes “on or measured by income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition;”

Unsecured property taxes assessed prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy case and last payable without penalty less than one year prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition;

“A tax required to be collected or withheld and for which the debtor is liable in whatever capacity;”