Evaluating Collection Alternatives: Whether To File For Bankruptcy or Request An Offer In Compromise
[…] B. Dischargeability of Debts in Bankruptcy

With regard to the issue of which taxes are dischargeable and which are not, generally, filing a bankruptcy petition and the Bankruptcy Court’s entry of an Order of Discharge discharges all liabilities, including taxes, other than those specifically exempted from discharge.65 Taxes that are exempted from a bankruptcy discharge are defined in 11 U.S.C. § 523 and include “priority tax” liabilities which are excepted from discharge whether a claim was filed or not.66 Priority taxes are defined in 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A) through (G) and include taxes “on or measured by income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition;” unsecured property taxes assessed prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy case and last payable without penalty less than one year prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition; “a tax required to be collected or withheld and for which the debtor is liable in whatever capacity;” certain